Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1940 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4073
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington to attack enemy shipping reported in Kristiansand harbor. Approaching the target, the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Harry Bratton,
Sgt David William Arlidge Chambers,
LAC Stanley Kershaw,
Sgt Gerald Marsden Wild.
Crew:
Sgt Harry Bratton,
LAC Stanley Kershaw,
Sgt Gerald Marsden Wild.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.