Date & Time: Apr 12, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4099
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington to attack enemy shipping reported in Kristiansand harbor. Approaching the target, the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William George Taylor, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Raybould Tonkiss, observer,
Sgt William John Ison, wireless operator,
Cpl Harold Dennis Brown, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.