Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD873
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2305LT on July 2 on an operation to Duisburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Königsdorf, west of Cologne. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt John Francis Sharp, pilot,
Sgt Russell Addisson Reid, observer,
Sgt Desmond Colbert Kent Dunne, wireless operator,
Sgt William Fraser McKay, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.