Date & Time: Aug 26, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P1354
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on a bombing mission over Berlin. It was ditched for unknown reasons in the mouth of The Wash off King's Lynn. All four crew members were rescued.
Crew:
F/O N. H. Svendson,
Sgt J. C. Threlfall,
Sgt S. R. Gear,
Sgt S. Dale.