Date & Time: Jan 21, 1942 at 2038 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE381
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While completing a night training exercise, the airplane crashed at 2038LT at a place known as Cluther Rocks on Kinder Scout in the Derbyshire Peak District, following an attempt to lands at Manchester-Ringway Airport. Weather conditions were extremely poor at the time of the accident. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Royal George Heron,
Sgt Sydney Albert Peters, wireless operator,
Sgt William Thomas Tromans, wireless operator,
Sgt Walter Chantler Williams.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain. It is believed that the crew failed to see the rising ground until it was too late to take avoiding action.