Date & Time: Oct 24, 1941 at 0551 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE256
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
4
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby on an operation to Kiel. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak, entered a dive and crashed on a searchlight battery. All four crew members as well as four German soldiers on ground were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Cubitt Blamey, pilot,
P/O Kenneth Tyrrell Cooper, pilot,
Sgt Samuel Barton, wireless operator,
Sgt William Conyers Wright, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.