Date & Time: Jul 29, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE159
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2220LT on July 28 on a mine laying operation in the Kiel Bay. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William Brandwood Burrows,
P/O John Malcolm Graham,
F/Sgt Cyril John Jolin,
Sgt Cyril Douglas Rose.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.