Date & Time:
Oct 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X2971
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation to Kiel. Lost without trace. It is believed that it crashed into the sea while approaching the target area. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Keith Reginald Humphrey,
Sgt Horace Cecil Loadsman,
Sgt Denis Isiah Pallett,
Sgt Frank Douglas Walter.
Crew:
Sgt Keith Reginald Humphrey,
Sgt Horace Cecil Loadsman,
Sgt Denis Isiah Pallett,
Sgt Frank Douglas Walter.