Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1942 at 1737 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AT134
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1445LT on 'Operation Fuller'. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea some 7 km west of Katwijk aan Zee. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L George Lawlor Bernays Harris, pilot,
F/O Hubert Harvey Miller, observer,
Sgt Percy Vernon Edwin Rothery, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Arthur Havelock Brunt, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.