Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1940 at 2258 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P4368
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation over Homsberg. While flying over the Netherlands at night, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the IJsselmeer off Kampen. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William Frank Tudhope, pilot,
Sgt Spencer Lewis Smith Belton, navigator,
Sgt Arthur James Griffiths, wireless operator air gunner,
Sgt Duncan MacKay, wireless operator air gunner.