Date & Time: Oct 15, 1940 at 0305 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X2993
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Lindholme
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton on an operation to Berlin. While cruising at night, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Kalbe. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Arthur Howell Davies, pilot, †
Sgt Edgar James Andrews, pilot, †
Sgt Harold Leslie Hurrell,
Sgt Roland Lee.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.