Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1941 at 2301 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X3148
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2000LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. While passing over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed in Ittervoort. Three crew members were killed and the pilot became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt R. J. West, pilot,
Sgt John Spencer, pilot, †
Sgt Eric James Butler, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Thompson Wright, wireless operator. †
Crew:
Sgt R. J. West, pilot,
Sgt John Spencer, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.