Date & Time: Dec 17, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
X3063
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on an operation to Mannheim. It is believed that it crashed off the Isle of Wight. No trace was found.
Crew:
F/Lt Anthony Terence Nicholas Scoltock,
Sgt James Henry Tiedeman,
Sgt Alexander Milne Wood,
Sgt Edwin Samuel Rimes.