Date & Time: Mar 25, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AT158
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe on a mine laying operation off Lorient. It crashed into the sea off Isle of Groix, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O James Duncan Crombie, pilot,
Sgt Harry Naughton Deckman, observer,
Sgt Frank Manley, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Charles Ronald Clive Perry, wireless operator and air gunner.