Date & Time: May 16, 1941 at 0336 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD841
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2300LT on May 15 on an operation to Hanover. While passing over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by the German Flak and was abandoned by the crew. Both pilots were killed and two other crew became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Stanley Leonard Bailey, pilot, †
P/O William Alexander McVie, pilot, †
Sgt Charles William Carter,
Sgt John Kennedy Scouler.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.