Date & Time: May 27, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4158
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stormy Down - Stormy Down
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stormy Down on a joint training mission over the Bristol Channel with a second RAF Hampden registered L4156. In unknown circumstances, both aircraft collided and crashed into the sea off Ilfracombe. All six crew members on board both aircraft were killed.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Arthur Nixon, pilot,
LAC Hugh Sharpe, observer,
LAC James Whyte, wireless operator and air gunner.