Date & Time:
May 27, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4156
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stormy Down - Stormy Down
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stormy Down on a joint training mission over the Bristol Channel with a second RAF Hampden registered L4158. In unknown circumstances, both aircraft collided and crashed into the sea off Ilfracombe. All six crew members on board both aircraft were killed.
Crew:
P/O Neil George Dryburgh, pilot,
LAC Thomas Baird,
LAC Robert Stuart Aitken.
Crew:
LAC Thomas Baird,
LAC Robert Stuart Aitken.