Date & Time:
Oct 13, 1941 at 0035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD965
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on an operation to Hüls. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed into the IJsselmeer. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Herbert Edward Chamberlain, pilot,
Sgt Edgar Walter Hawkins, observer,
Sgt Charles Alexander James Webster, wireless operator,
Sgt Cyril Midford Morris, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.