Date & Time: Sep 21, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD923
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on the evening of September 20 an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, the crew had been diverted away from base due to poor visibility. While trying to find RAF Dishforth, the airplane crash landed on Hutton Moor. All four crew members were rescued.
Crew:
F/O Kingston,
Sgt De Courcy,
Sgt Tod,
Sgt Tobin.