Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1940 at 0435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4077
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton for operations in the Baltic Sound. While returning at night, it ran out of fuel and crashed in Hunstanton. All four crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
P/O K. W. Mitchie,
Sgt G. G. Lowe,
AC1 C. J. Bellamy,
Sgt F. Corbett.
Crew:
P/O K. W. Mitchie,
Sgt G. G. Lowe,
AC1 C. J. Bellamy,
Sgt F. Corbett.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.