Date & Time: Jan 15, 1942 at 2150 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P1341
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1710LT on an operation to Hamburg. Passing off Wilhelmshaven, it was hit by the German Flak. With the starboard engine on fire, the crew evacuated the area bound for Sweden. Eventually, the crew bailed out and abandoned the airplane that crashed in Hostrup, south Denmark. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt William Storrier Dashwood,
Sgt Arthur William Horseman,
Sgt Ernest Arthur Moore,
Sgt Roger Odilon Charles Rousseau.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.