Date & Time:
Sep 12, 1941 at 0220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE300
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2140LT on September 11 on an operation to Rostock. Last heard on w/t at 0220LT then the bomber crashed near Hostrup. All four crew members bailed out and were arrested within 48 hours.
Crew:
Sgt James Albert Bannister,
Sgt Francis William Davies,
F/Sgt Rae Joseph Dunn,
Sgt James Alexander Summers Philson.
Crew:
Sgt James Albert Bannister,
Sgt Francis William Davies,
F/Sgt Rae Joseph Dunn,