Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P1267
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Upper Heyford on his first solo training sortie. While flying in poor visibility, he lost his bearings then the control of the aircraft that crashed in Horsenden Manor. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O Charles Douglas Stevenson, pilot.