Date & Time:
May 12, 1941 at 0257 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD900
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell in the evening of May 11 on an operation to Bremen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Hoogkarspel. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Colin Guy Champion Rawlins, pilot,
P/O Reginald Frank John Featherstone, observer,
Sgt Stanley Albert Taylor, wireless operator, †
P/O Reginald Herbert Vaughan, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.