Date & Time: Nov 28, 1941 at 0010 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD933
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1710LT on November 27 on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel and crash landed in a field located near the Honeybourne railway station. All four crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt B. D. Moss,
Sgt Ross,
Sgt Seagoe,
Sgt Hackett.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.