Date & Time: May 8, 1942 at 0254 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE389
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington to lay mines in the Forgetmenots area. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Holm. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Melville Forbes Carson, pilot,
Sgt Graham Colin Williams, navigator, †
F/Sgt Alexander Scouler Urquhart, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Albert McDonnell, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.