Date & Time:
Apr 20, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4136
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Hemswell on a solo training flight. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Holderness. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O Charles Edward Jones, pilot.