Date & Time:
Mar 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AT174
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1913LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Hoerstgen. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William Henry Thomson Andrews, pilot,
P/O James Bernard Dunne, observer,
Sgt Sydney Trevor Drew, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert Alexander Gauld, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.