Date & Time: Feb 12, 1942 at 1739 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P5324
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on 'Operation Fuller'. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea near Hoek van Holland. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Kenneth Downes, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Henry Forrest Wood, observer,
Sgt Brian Hunter, wireless operator,
Sgt Douglas Guy Frank Poxon, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.