Date & Time: Oct 8, 1940 at 1230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P1271
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upper Heyford on a training exercice. While cruising in clouds, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent, broke up in flight and crashed in an open field located in Highnam. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Albert Frederick Jefferys, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Desmond Sheils, pilot,
Sgt Richard Thomas Bowtell, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Ralph Alexander Walter Keeling, wireless operator and air gunner.