Date & Time: Feb 27, 1942 at 0300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4178
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham in the evening of February 25 on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and apparently missed the airbase. Eventually, the airplane ran out of fuel and crashed in Hexthorpe, in the southwestern outskirts of Doncaster. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Reginald Alfred Bland, pilot,
F/O Harold Edward Aspey, observer,
F/Sgt John Balfour Gray, wireless operator,
Sgt John Arthur Eves, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.