Date & Time: Nov 14, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4396
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation to Hamburg. It is believed that it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Heligoland Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Colin Deans Chapman,
P/O John Graham Langford,
Sgt Clarence Edward Russell,
Sgt Robert Sinclair.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.