Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1939 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4127
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 0640LT to bomb German ships moored at Heligoland. Approaching the target, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea between Heligoland and Wangerooge. A crewman survived while three others were killed.
Crew:
F/O N. C. Beck, pilot,
P/O Roger Turner, air gunner,
Sgt Percy Edmund Boyce Sproston, observer,
AC1 Alan Wilson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
F/O N. C. Beck, pilot,
P/O Roger Turner, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.