Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1939 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4121
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 0640LT to bomb German ships moored at Heligoland. Approaching the target, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea between Heligoland and Wangerooge. A crewman survived while three others were killed.
Crew:
F/O John Tulloch Burrill Sadler, pilot, †
Sgt R. L. Galloway,
Sgt William Henry Stephens, †
AC1 James White Cumming. †
Crew:
Sgt R. L. Galloway,
Sgt William Henry Stephens, †
AC1 James White Cumming. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.