Date & Time: Mar 10, 1941 at 2218 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X2918
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1900LT on an operation to Cologne. While flying over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110. All four crew members bailed out and the airplane crashed in Helden and was destroyed. All occupants became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Henry Rayner Stockings, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Wilfred Dunkling, navigator,
P/O Edwin Geoffrey Major Bond, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Noel James Hanslip, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.