Date & Time:
Jul 5, 1941 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD914
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2300LT on July 4 on an operation to Dortmund. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Heeze. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ronald Stanley Bagnall, pilot,
F/Sgt Norman Edward Bowering, pilot,
Sgt William Hamilton Lapsley, wireless operator,
Sgt Ian Leslie Toynton Reis, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.