Date & Time: Nov 11, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
L4186
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Finningley on a low level bombing practice. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Haxey, 11 km east of the airbase. A crewman was injured and the second was unhurt.
Crew:
P/O A. B. Loew,
Sgt W. Styles.