Date & Time: Jun 30, 1941 at 0255 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3133
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2235LT on June 29 on an operation to Kiel. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Haseldorf. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Wilfred Douglas Hughes, pilot,
Sgt Charles Townsend Chipperfield, pilot,
Sgt Albert Patrick Drane, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Charles Robert Wells, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.