Date & Time: Sep 1, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD726
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2040LT on August 31 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, it crashed for unknown reasons into the sea some 25 miles east of Harwich. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Stafford Arthur Harvey,
Sgt Richard Kellett Hayes,
F/Sgt John Ernest Phillips,
Sgt Harold Alvan Taylor.