Date & Time: Oct 11, 1941 at 0500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD911
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2305LT on October 10 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following morning, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Waddenzee of Harlingen. A crew was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Douglas Charlton Hedley, pilot,
Sgt George Mitchell, observer,
Sgt William Albert Brooks, wireless operator, †
Sgt Edward Wilfred Ernest Gough, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.