Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1940 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P1321
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2109LT on July 25 with Castrop-Rauxel as target. It is believed that it was damaged by enemy action and was heard on w/t at 0215LT indicating the port engine had failed over Cuxhaven and that the crew were heading towards Calais. However, at 0300LT, the Hampden crashed on the beach at Happisburgh, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
P/O William Arthur Coote Mulloy, pilot,
Sgt Angus Lamont Stewart,
Sgt Gordon Reeves Watt, observer,
P/O Thomas Monks Taylor, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Angus Lamont Stewart,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.