Date & Time: Apr 4, 1941 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD748
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1845LT on March 3 to lay mines off La Rochelle. While returning to base the following night, the airplane impacted the slope of Hangingstone Hill, in the Dartmoor National Park. The entire crew was killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Reginald Perronet Campbell Thompson, pilot,
P/O Leslie Richard Evans, pilot,
Sgt Leslie Ralph Eeden, wireless operator,
Sgt Alan Mitchel Murray, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.