Date & Time: Mar 21, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X3054
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1820LT on an operation to Lorient. While returning to base in the evening, it flew into high ground at Hameldown Tor, Dartmoor. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Robert David Wilson, pilot,
Sgt Richard Leonard Ashburton Ellis, pilot,
Sgt Charles John Lyon, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Brames, wireless operator.