Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P4375
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation over Hamburg. Approaching the target at an altitude of 8,000 feet, it collided with a barrage balloon cable and crashed. A crew was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L James Galt MacIntyre, pilot, †
Sgt Vyvyan Andrew Coveyduck,
Sgt Albert Cross,
Sgt John Henry Robert Edgar.
Crew:
Sgt Vyvyan Andrew Coveyduck,
Sgt Albert Cross,
Sgt John Henry Robert Edgar.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with a barrage balloon cable.