Date & Time:
Sep 8, 1940 at 2359 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P4287
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2117LT to bomb the Blohm & Voss Shipyards in Hamburg. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the German Flak. All four crew members bailed out at 2359LT and became PoW. The aircraft crashed and was destroyed.
Crew:
S/L Frank Andrew Willan, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Wynn Wright, navigator,
Sgt Andrew Bertram Cox, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Fred Garland Brook, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.