Date & Time: Oct 21, 1941 at 0045 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P1212
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1814LT on October 20 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it crashed at Haltham, about 8 km north of the airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Desmond George Bradley, pilot,
Sgt Alexander Teryl McMillan, observer,
Sgt Robert Arthur Stansfield, wireless operator,
Sgt E. L. Coles, air gunner.