Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1940 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P2134
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on a night training exercice. While cruising over the area of Manchester, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a field located in Haigh. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Norman Colin Catley, pilot,
Sgt William Nicol, observer,
Sgt Bertram Victor Hastie, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt William Nicol, observer,