Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1942 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P5328
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 1716LT on January 2 on an operation to La Rochelle. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Haddenham. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Charles Ludwig, pilot,
P/O John Lennox Siesel Willox, navigator,
Sgt Joseph Ross Stansfield, wireless operator,
F/O Alec Macnaughton Christie, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Charles Ludwig, pilot,
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident could not be determined.