Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD784
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham in the evening of July 30 on an operation to Cologne. Approaching the Dutch coast, it went out of control and crashed into the sea off Haamstede. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Donald Brook,
Sgt Peter Thomas Giblett,
P/O Charles Dale Hewson,
P/O Frank Edward Pratt, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Donald Brook,
Sgt Peter Thomas Giblett,
P/O Charles Dale Hewson,
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of poor weather conditions and not enemy action.