Date & Time: Jun 3, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AE260
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington to lay mines in the French waters off Lorient. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Guidel, some 10 km northwest of Lorient. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Ernest Harrison, pilot, †
Sgt Joseph Steele Gething, observer, †
Sgt Gerard Joseph Laing, wireless operator, †
Sgt Leslie Charles Nail, air gunner.